Ceramics

Art Deco figure, Augusta Kaiser, 1924

_1200102.JPG
P1170416.jpg
P1170413.jpg
P1170414.jpg
P1170415.jpg
_1200102.JPG
P1170416.jpg
P1170413.jpg
P1170414.jpg
P1170415.jpg

Art Deco figure, Augusta Kaiser, 1924

1,200.00

Elephant rider, 1924, by Augusta Kaiser for Kieler Kunst-Keramik A G

Height 27,3 cm

 

 

Add To Cart

Augusta Kaiser (sculptor/medallist; German; Female; 1895 - 1932)

Also known as

Kaiser, Augusta; Gust Kaiser; Gustl Kaiser

Biography

Sculptor and modeller who worked at the Kieler Kunstkeramik with Hedwig Marquardt (q.v.) in the mid 1920s. 
Augusta Dorothea Priscilla Kaiser, daughter of Josef Kaiser (1873-1955), a primary school teacher, was born on 15 January1895 in Niederbrechen. Little is known about her artistic training but she probably met Hedwig Marquardt at the Karlsruher Majolika Manufaktur (qv) where they both worked in the early 1920s, before moving to Kiel in 1924. Kaiser and Marquardt left Kiel in April 1925 and tried to make a living together as independent artists and ceramicists, but without success. Marquardt became an art teacher. Kaiser died on 29 September 1932 in Wiesbaden; the record of her death in the Wiesbaden Stadtarchiv describes her as a 'Kunstgewerblerin' or craftswoman.

Selected literature

  • Wilhelm Conrad Gomoll: Neues schleswig-holsteinisches Kunstgewerbe. In: Die Buchgemeinde. Vol. 8, 1926, pp. 336–341.
  • Wilhelm Conrad Gomoll: Kieler Kunst-Keramik. In: Alexander Koch (ed.): Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatshefte für moderne Malerei, Plastik, Architektur. Darmstadt 1926, Vol. 58, pp. 389–394, with illustrations
  • Thomas Habeck: Die „Kieler Kunstkeramik AG“ und ihre Beziehung zur Baukunst der 20er Jahre in Schleswig-Holstein. Phil. Diss. Univ. Kiel, Kiel 1981, pp. 54, 205–208.
  • Joachim and Angelika Konietzny: Augusta Kaiser – die Gustl Kaiser der Kieler Kunstkeramik – und ihr Leben mit Hedwig Marquardt. Afterword: Laurence Marsh. Pansdorf 2011, ISBN 978-3-00-034515-9.
  • Joachim and Angelika Konietzny (eds.): Hedwig Marquardt, Augusta Kaiser: ein Künstlerinnenpaar; Briefe an Lotte Boltze aus den Jahren 1922–1931. with an essay by Laurence Marsh. Pansdorf 2013, ISBN 978-3-00-042262-1.
  • Bärbel Manitz and Hans-Günther Andresen: Kieler Kunst-Keramik. Neumünster 2004, ISBN 3-529-02662-X.
  • Christel Marsh: Ends and Beginnings. London 2004, pp. 277–284, 292-293, ISBN 0-9549274-0-0.
  • Richard B. Parkinson: A Little Gay History: Desire and Diversity Across the World. British Museum Press, 2013, ISBN 978-0-7141-5100-7.
  • Otto Riedrich: Neue Baukeramik Schleswig-Holsteins mit einem Einblick in die Baukunstgedanken der Gegenwart. In: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Jahrbuch. 1927, pp. 23–38.
  • Ernst Sauermann: Neue Wege. In: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Jahrbuch. 1925/26, p. 105 ff.
  • Konrad Strauß: Deutsche Keramik der Gegenwart. Halle/Saale 1927, p. 21-22 and illustrations p. 7-8
  • Maria-Gesine Thies: Die Kieler Kunst-Keramik AG: Keramik der 1920er Jahre in Kiel. Phil. Diss. Univ. Kiel, Kiel 1988.
  •